Pollution Control Property in Texas: The Real and Personal Property Exemptions Process
[…] Radiation Control. On the local level the Taxpayer would fall
under all of the planning and zoning rules and regulation,
and all county and city environmental standards which cover
all real property owners. However in comparing the Taxpayer
to say an oil or chemical Company, it should be considered
that the rules and regulations which govern the Taxpayer are
much more restrictive than those of the EPA. This is simply
due to the nature of the material used in the development
of the Taxpayer’s product.
The Texas Property Tax Code states a property would qualify if it
meets the guidelines of in section 11:31 (b):
“…that property, that is used, or installed wholly or partly to
meet or exceed rules or regulations adopted by any environmental protection agency of the United States, this state or a political subdivision of this state for the prevention, monitoring, control, or reduction of air, water or land pollution.”
It was our position that the rules and regulations of the DOE and
Texas Department of Health through their various offices and
departments required the Taxpayer to have and maintain pollution
control property. Further just because the rules and regulations