Return to publications and speeches
[…] filed against it in 1992. As also noted in the above chart,
Harris County also scored the highest percentage increase
in lawsuits (105.66%).

                                                      

                                        
Table 4

                    
Lawsuits to Parcel Ratio Ranking

District 1991
Lawsuits
1992
Lawsuits

 %
Change

Lawsuit
to Parcel Ratio
Travis 100 106    
5.660
2,806
Dallas 277 235  
17.872
2,718
Bexar 186 165  
12.727
2,498
Tarrant 204 230  
11.304
2,464
Harris 654 318 105.660 1,996

 

STATE
RATIO STUDY

Pursuant
to Sec. 5.10 of the Texas Property Tax Code, "The comptroller
shall conduct an annual study in each appraisal district to
determine the degree of uniformity of and the median level
of appraisals by the appraisal district within each major
category of property. The comptroller shall publish a report
of the findings of the study, including in the report the
median levels of appraisal for each major category of property,
the coefficient of dispersion around the median level of appraisal
for each major category of property. 

Obviously,
one could argue that the cost associated with administering
a tax roll in a district that engages in an aggressive reappraisal
program might be costlier than that of a district that is,
historically, not as aggressive. Or, one might argue that