Return to publications and speeches
[…] onslaught of suits was generated in large part by their ARB’s
bias during the formal hearing process. The Texas Legislature
recognized the problem, singled out Tarrant County, and passed
legislation that forced the ARB to relocate to separate facilities
from the Tarrant Appraisal District offices. In response to
the legislative mandate, they moved one door down in the same
office complex. The good news is that the hand slap by the
legislature apparently had an effect: Tarrant County reported
spending $59,485 in legal fees in fiscal 1991 versus $973,451
in fiscal 1990.

Why
ask "why?"
In Sec. 6.43, the Code provides for
the ARB to ". . . employ legal counsel as provided by
the district budget or use the services of the county attorney
who may use the staff of the appraisal office for clerical
assistance." The problem with partiality towards the
district is added to when the ARB, acting as an "independent
body," retains the same legal counsel as the district.
For example, both Dallas and Tarrant see no conflict of interest